APPRENDRE LE SINDARIN PDF

  • No Comments

I have posted on this before in several of the Elvish/Quenya/Sindarin threads but so many people continue to hope for an Elvish course on Duolingo that I. 1 févr. Learn the language of elves from J.R.R Tolkin fantasy books The Lord of the Rings. Memorize common phrases in Elvish with an easy and. Ceux qui apprennent le Sindarin (ou tout autre langage construit) ont sans doute été interrogés sur leur manière d’apprendre de telles langues. En discutant.

Author: Najar Zulunos
Country: Portugal
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Personal Growth
Published (Last): 20 January 2008
Pages: 53
PDF File Size: 9.49 Mb
ePub File Size: 5.74 Mb
ISBN: 199-2-45664-195-6
Downloads: 13746
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Kajigrel

Elvish (Quenya and Sindarin) on Duolingo: an explanation

The “Old Sindwrin plural of teleha is not mentioned but should have been telehi cf. For in the same position where s becomes hthe mutation rule also dictates that h becomes ch.

Content related to specific languages, general language learning and linguistics are all allowed. Mlike bwould probably turn into v when subjected to liquid mutation. It is quite impossible to use a Sindarin wordlist properly unless one understands the mutation system; in some ke the sindarkn would be downright misleading. A preposition like na “to” triggers the same mutations as the article ifor instance na venn “to a man” unmutated benn.

It occurs after a series of particles, prepositions and prefixes, the example we have used so far – the definite article i – being only one of these particles. This was based primarily on the example rhass “precipice”, with article i rass LR: At least, Tolkien did not follow these rules himself.

As far as we can imagine, this vowel long or short cannot change in the plural. This genitival article sometimes takes the shorter form e ; cf. One obsolete rule may be mentioned. So a linnod is some kind of unit within a song, and the example provided indicates that it means a versea single line in a song.

  GOSPODAR PRSTENOVA KNJIGA PDF

I would advise people writing in Sindarin to let adjectives lenit in this position, though, since this seems to be the main rule.

Ainsi vous voulez apprendre l’Elfique?

We must assume that other words sharing a ,e phonological history would form their plurals in a similar way, though in most cases these plurals are not explicitly mentioned in Tolkien’s published material.

In Gildort becomes d by lenition, and unaccented au becomes o.

The name is better interpreted “Star-lord”. Compare o galadhremmin ennorath “from the tree-tangled lands of Middle-earth” in the hymn to Elbereth; the word galadh “tree” is unchanged. One example is provided by LR: In a few cases, ambiguity may arise.

I would advise people writing in Sindarin to let adjectives lenit in this position, though, since this seems to be the main rule. If there is another i immediately before the e in the final syllable, this group ie simply becomes i in the plural: Rules We apprendrr a few rules, but the main ones are: Because there’s something which may be called truth by repetition.

We know or deduce that soft mutation occurs after the following particles and prefixes: Before mthe preposition an “to, for” appears as am ; the King’s Letter has am Meril for “to Meril [Rose]”.

An a occurring in the final syllable of a word usually turns into ai in the plural. In Sindarin, you cannot readily tell whether the initial consonant in a word like Golodh “Noldo” is a “normal” gsc. However, there are examples of the explicitly genitival article en being used in the plural as well: Naur an edraith ammen!

We probably have to assume that the discrepancies are simply due to the fact that there were many variants or dialects of Sindarin; the rules for where soft mutation occurs differed somewhat from dialect to dialect. This does not only go for the vowel in a second-to-last syllable as in these examples; it can be carried through a longer word as well, a in any non-final syllable turning into e.

  AODV PROJECT REPORT FILETYPE PDF

For the diphthong uiat least, we have attested examples: After all, the vowel-shifts seen in Sindarin plurals are ultimately due to i -umlaut, the Apprendrd Sindarin plural ending – i making the vowels of the noun it was added to more like itself before the ending was lost.

Elvish Speakers

Why am I telling all this to you? And as I mentioned before, Quenya is generally much apprendfe documented and we are much more confident about the grammar and workings of Quenya than Sindarin so the problems outlined above are even more severe for a proposed Sindarin course.

In the final syllable of apprenxre word, e turns into i: For instance, if the first consonant of Apprehdre had been a “normal” gprefixing the article i would have produced i ‘Olodh for “the Noldo” – g being lenited to zero because of the soft mutation triggered by the article.

Informal “you” would be “gen melin. We are left with three bits of actual evidence: In many cases, the articles cause the initial consonant of the following word to change. Several of forms quoted above are somewhat regularized. One mutation rule dictates that s in certain grammatical contexts becomes h.

It could be discussed whether forms like Nogothrim and Lossoth are really “plural” forms or simply compounds: We may assume that thelyn was at an earlier stage theluin and that Sindxrin later became Miryn ; the y -plurals are to be preferred in LotR-style Sindarin.